News, Politics, and Culture from 14843

By Douglas Sciorra

31st Anniversary Annual Kids Fishing Contest a success in Andover NY

Author: Share:

The Seger clan from Cameron Mills are big winners!

The Andover Wetlands Annual Kids Fishing Contest celebrated its 31st    anniversary with participants from Andover as well as Addison, Alfred Station, Allentown, Almond, Angelica, Arkport, Friendship, Canaseraga, Wellsville, Scio, Belmont, Belfast, Bolivar, Hornell, Whitesville, Shinglehouse, Livonia, Jasper, Richburg, Niskayuna, Lindley, Cameron Mills, Henrietta, Wayland, Cuba, and Michigan.  

          Special guests in attendance who assisted in handing out the trophies included , Allegany County Legislators Steve Havey, and Jim Rumfelt, also Andover Town Supervisor Gus Weber, along with Andover Chamber of Commerce President Erica Clark and Vice President Cindy Vance..

Legislator Steven Havey and Andover Town Supervisor Gus Weber with the winners

          Trophies were awarded in the following categories: 5 & under: First Place: Maddox Witter of Andover for a 2lb  5.2 oz 18in Carp.  Second Place: Wayland Smith of  Whitesville with a 11 1/4 in  11.6 oz Bullhead, Third Place: Kwinnlyan Williams  of Bolivar with a 9 oz. 11 3/4 in Bullhead,

Winners in the 6 – 8 age group were: First Place: Brayton Reed of Andover for a 1 lb. 13,2 oz 16 in Carp and Second Place Donavan Swain of Livonia with a 12  3/4 in. 14.8 oz Bass  and Third Place Jackson Francisco of Belmont for a 13 in  13 oz Bass.

In the 9-11 age group: First Place  Isabella Seger of Cameron Mills for a 19 1/4 in 2 lb.  2oz Carp,  Second Place: Lydia Shephard of Jasper with a 14 in  1 lb 3.8 oz  Carp, and Third Place: Matthew Bentley of Andover for a 11 3/4 in  13.4.8 oz Bullhead.

For the 12 – 15 age group: First Place: Nathan Meisenzahl of Henrietta with a 19.5 in  2 lb  6.4 oz Carp, Second Place: Colton Updyke of Andover for a 15 3/4 in 1 lb 9.2 oz. Bass, Third Place: Nathan Wagner of Andover, for a 8 1/2 in 4.2 oz Bullhead.

Trophies were also presented for Largest Fish: Brooklyn Seger of Cameron Mills for a 17  3/4 in  2 lb. 7.2 oz Carp,  Smallest Fish: Makayla Capute of Andover for a 4  1/2 in .4oz Bluegill.  Most Fish: Weston Carl  of Andover with 14 fish.  Other categories were won Largest Bass – Titon Updyke of Andover for a 1 lb 10.6 oz 15 1/2 in Bass, the Largest Carp –Jeffrey Seger of Cameron Mills for a 2 lb 6.8 oz 18 in Carp.

 The Seventeenth annual Jess Present/Pat McGee Memorial Sportsmanship Award given in memory of the late Senators for their tireless work and dedication to the Andover Wetlands Project.  Both the Senators were avid outdoors people and believed in the preservation of recreational habitat.  This year’s winner, Lily Hosmer of Andover.

          31st  Anniversary Annual Kids Fishing Contest Sponsors

Special thanks go to Pepsi Cola of Elmira and Frito Lay of Olean as the corporate sponsors for all their help.  Also, Charlie Joyce and Otis Eastern Corporation together with Burger King of Wellsville, Giant Food Mart of Wellsville, Stroehman’s of Olean and Wal-Mart, Wegman’s, Larry’s Latrines of Hornell, and Certified Safety Products  for their donations.  The trophies were provided by Sports Fanatic of Hornell.  Special thanks to Eagle Claw, Magic Baits, Fish USA. Zebco Family Fishing Program, Gitzit Lures, and Betts Baits, Dick’s Sporting Goods,  Zoom Bait Company, Skimmer Baits, and Captain Tac for their donations

          Thank you’s also must go to the Town and Village Officials and crews of Andover for their continued support of this annual event; the Otis Summer work crew, to the Scio Lions Club for the donation of the tent, Andover Lions Club for their generous donation of the tables and chairs, also to the many local companies and organizations NYS Conservation Officers Association, Wal-Mart, Andover Rod & Gun Club, Harold Ford, Inc., Andover Hardware, Certified Safety Products, Vars Engineering & Development, Wilkins Realty Appraisals, Machinist Union 1580 of Wellsville, Elks Lodge #1495 of Wellsville; Andover American Legion Post 397, Loyal Order Of Moose #601; Park Avenue Liquors of Wellsville;  J. W. Embser & Sons Funeral Home,  East Dyke Depot of Wellsville; Allegany County SCOPE; Middaugh Real Estate, Arvos -Ljungstrom Group of Wellsville, Mike’s on the Corner of Scio; Cartwright’s Maple Tree Inn, , L’Italia Restaurant of Wellsville; Otis Eastern,  Burger King of Wellsville, Wegman’s of Hornell, L.C. Whitford Company, General Roofing Supply of Wellsville; Maple City Savings Bank, Maple City Dodge of Hornell, Applebee’s of Hornell; Baker-Swan Funeral Home, VFW Post 2530 of Wellsville, Alfred Pharmacy, Ryan Agency, Serv U Credit Union, ALCO Federal Credit Union.   Also, Truax Brothers, Inc./Better Days, Short’s Oil; Southern Tier Concrete Products of Alfred; Texas Hot of Wellsville; Tim Shea Heating and Plumbing of Wellsville; Wellsville Lions Club; Community Bank,  Pam & John Gena for their generous donations.  

     A special thank you to the sponsors for their donations and support.  A very special thank you to our wonderful volunteers who give up their time to make this annual event such a great success. 

DON’T MISS THE 2 DAY SALE AT GIANT!! FRIDAY AUGUST 19 – SATURDAY AUGUST 20

Previous Article

District 6 Federal Credit Union offers amazing “Back-to-school” loan offer

Next Article

Local Police Reports

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *