News, Politics, and Culture from 14843

By Douglas Sciorra

Academic All Stars results

Author: Share:

William P. Lentz scholarship was awarded to six standout students

The final matches of the regular season of Academic All Stars took place last night throughout Steuben County. 

In Bath, Hornell faced the unbeaten Corning Gold team and Hornell proved too strong tonight for Corning Gold and broke the streak with a score of 43-32.   Corning Gold did clinch the Large School Division however, and will compete next week in the Large School finals.  Corning Black then took on the Bath Haverling Rams and walked away with a 42-33 win.  

The Medium Large School Division competitions took place in Naples.  In the first match Addison and Canisteo-Greenwood played a very close match with Canisteo-Greenwood eking out a 44-42 victory.  The powerhouse Naples team continued their undefeated season beating the Campbell-Savona team with a score of  27-10, taking the division championship.  

The final matchups in the Medium Small Division were held in Hammondsport this evening.  The first match pitted Arkport-Canaseraga against the Alfred-Almond Gold team.  The final score in that match was Alfred-Almond Gold 70 and Arkport/Canaseraga 30. 

The highly contested division championship came down to Alfred-Almond Blue meeting Hammondsport, each with a 4 -1 record.   After a lively back and forth, the winner was Hammondsport 65 and Alfred-Almond Blue – 52.

The Small School Division contest saw a strong Avoca team scoring 64 against Prattsburgh’ 28. 

The Academic All Star Championships take place next Monday at 6:15 and will be hosted  by Bath Haverling.  Corning Gold will meet the Big Green of Naples for the Janet W. Richardson Large School Division trophy.   The Angelia R. Karr Small School Division trophy will be presented to the winner of the Hammondsport – Avoca match.  

Announced at each Academic All Stars match tonight were the winners of the William P. Lentz scholarships.  Recipients of this prestigious honor are: Annabella Putnam – Prattsburgh Central School – Small School Division Anya Brown – Hammondsport Central School- Medium Small School Division Jenny Zheng – Addison High School – Medium Large School Division Nicholas Oyer – Hornell High School – Large School Division Jessica McMahon – Alfred-Almond Central School – At Large
Emma Koch – Addison High School – At Large Congratulations to all!  

Previous Article

Alfred State Western equestrian rider qualifies for nationals

Next Article

130 new cases of Covid-19 and two new deaths reported in Steuben County

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *