News, Politics, and Culture from 14843

By Douglas Sciorra

Alfred State announces promotions

Author: Share:

Alfred State College (ASC) recognized recent and upcoming promotions at the annual Recognition Celebration.

The following promotions were announced in Academic Affairs:

  • Curtis Berleue: Staff Associate (Technology Services)
  • Kathleen Bliss: Associate Professor (Agriculture & Veterinary Technology)
  • Mark Bloxsom: Associate Professor (Business)
  • Aric Bryant: Associate Professor (Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Tech.)
  • Leslie Buckley: Director of Student Programs (Student Success)
  • Yvonne Bustamante: Associate Professor (Social and Behavioral Sciences)
  • Greg Clark: Assistant Professor (Electrical, Machine Tool & Welding)
  • Dilan Gilluly: Sr. Staff Assistant (Technology Services)
  • Michael Girard: Lead Programmer/Analyst (Technical Services)
  • Danielle Green: Associate Professor (Business)
  • Heather Jackson: Administrative Assistant Trainee 1 (Civil Engineering Technology)
  • Todd McDowell: Assistant Professor (Electrical, Machine Tool & Welding)
  • Maryam Nasri: Associate Professor (Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Tech.)
  • Lawrence Neuberger: Professor (Digital Media & Animation)
  • Craig Sturdevant: Sr. Staff Assistant (Technology Services)
  • Zeda Thomas: Lead Programmer/Analyst (Technology Services)
  • Kevin Walsh: Sr. Staff Assistant (Technology Services)
  • Mark Whitman: Associate Professor (Social and Behavioral Sciences)
  • Patrick Woodworth: Sr. Staff Assistant (Technology Services)

The following promotions were announced in Business Affairs:

  • Rachel Brandow: Administrative Assistant 2 (Facilities Services)
  • Virginia Chamberlain: Staff Associate (College Farm)
  • Jamie Cline: Janitor (Facilities Services)
  • Cheryl Downey: Maintenance Assistant (Facilities Services)
  • Hady ElSayed: Staff Associate (Business Affairs)
  • Adam Evans: Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Facilities Services)
  • Christopher France: Janitor (Facilities Services)
  • Nicole Graves: Janitor (Facilities Services)
  • Mark Jackson: Trades Generalist (Facilities Services)
  • Peter McClain: Staff Associate (Business Affairs)
  • Timothy McHale: Service & Repair Mechanic – HVAC (Facilities Services)
  • Raymond Mullen: Trades Generalist (Facilities Services)
  • Robert O’Brien: Janitor (Facilities Services)
  • Shane O’Brien: Facility Operations Assistant 2 (Facilities Services)
  • Andrew Salvagin: Facility Operations Assistant 1 (Facilities Services)
  • Stefan Schweigart: Facility Operations Assistant 1 (Facilities Services)
  • Jack Smith: Facility Operations Assistant 2 (Facilities Services)
  • Jason Smith: Supervisor of Grounds (Facilities Services)
  • Rachel Smith: Instructional Support Associate (College Farm)
  • Michael Waters: Trades Generalist (Facilities Services)
  • Kyle Winans: Plant Utilities Engineer (Facilities Services)
  • Christopher Worth: Facility Operations Assistant 1 (Facilities Services)

The following promotions were announced in Enrollment Management:

  • Angela Allen: Administrative Assistant Trainee 1 (Student Records & Financial Services)
  • Molly Andrus: Staff Associate (Print & Mail Services)
  • Joann Bloxsom: Assistant Registrar (Student Records & Financial Services)
  • Stephanie LaFever: Staff Associate (Marketing Communications)
  • Anthony Rudolph: Sr. Admissions Advisor (Admissions)
  • Nicole Schroeder: Administrative Assistant 2 (Admissions)
  • Brooke Smith: Assistant Director of Admissions (Admissions)

The following promotions were announced in Student Affairs:

  • Mary Chamberlain: Assistant Director/Area Coordinator (Residential Services)
  • Desmond Davis: Sr. Staff Assistant (Equity, Inclusion & Title IX)
  • Jonathan Hilsher: Staff Associate (Civic Engagement)
  • Lynda Merring: Nurse 2 (Health & Wellness)
  • Ashley O’Brien: Sr. Counselor (Health & Wellness)
  • Deena Smith: Administrative Assistant 2 (Office of VP of Student Affairs)
  • Libby Tsibulsky: Sr. Counselor (Health & Wellness)

Caption #1: Promotions in Academic Affairs (Front Row: L to R: Leslie Buckley, Mark Bloxsom, Kathleen Bliss, Aric Bryant, Michael Girard, and Todd McDowell. Back Row: L to R: Mark Whitman, Heather Jackson, and Kevin Walsh)

Caption #2: Promotions in Business Affairs (Front Row: L to R: Rachel Brandow, Cheryl Downey, Christopher France, Mark Jackson, Timothy McHale, and Adam Evans. Back Row: L to R: Peter McClain, Andrew Salvagin, Stefan Schweigart, Jack Smith, Jason Smith, Michael Waters, and Christopher Worth)

Caption #3: Promotions in Enrollment Management (L to R: Joann Bloxsom, Angela Allen, Molly Andrus, Stephanie LaFever, Nicole Schroeder, and Anthony Rudolph)

Caption #4: Promotions in Student Affairs (L to R: Lynda Merring, Ashley O’Brien, Libby Tsibulsky, Deena Smith, Mary Chamberlain, and Desmond Davis)

Previous Article

The legacy of Zach Smith and Hornell war heroes live on each Memorial Day in the Maple City (photo gallery)

Next Article

Steuben County Real Property Tax Auction will be online only, June 15-22

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *